🏠 True-cost guide

The true cost of owning a home. It’s more than the mortgage.

The bills that come with the keys, a calculator for your own home, and what to check before you buy. Every figure links to its source.

Owning a single-family home costs an average of $21,400 a year beyond the mortgage in Bankrate’s 2025 study: maintenance $8,808, utilities $4,494, property taxes $4,316, insurance $2,267 and internet $1,515.1 Budget separately for closing costs, typically 2%–5% of the price,5 PMI with less than 20% down,6 and any HOA fee.7

The real number

Upkeep is the bill nobody quotes you.

1

Where the average $21,400 a year goes

Bankrate’s 2025 study estimates costs for a single-family home beyond the mortgage. Its maintenance figure is a budget based on home value, not a bill every homeowner received. State totals range from $12,579 in West Virginia to $34,573 in Hawaii.1

Maintenance$8,808/year

A reserve for repairs and upkeep.1

Utilities + internet$6,009/year

Renters often pay these bills too.1

Tax + insurance$6,583/year

Local taxes and coverage matter.1

Bankrate 2025 study figures.1

CategoryAnnual cost
Maintenance budget$8,808
Utilities and energy$4,494
Property taxes$4,316
Insurance$2,267
Internet and cable$1,515
Total beyond mortgage$21,400
2

Property taxes and insurance

ATTOM reports a $4,427 average single-family tax bill for 2025, up 3%, with a 0.90% effective rate. State averages run from $1,081 in West Virginia to $10,499 in New Jersey.2 Bankrate’s $4,316 tax benchmark differs because it uses different data periods and adjustments.1

Bankrate’s July 2025 insurance rates averaged $2,470 for $300,000 of dwelling coverage, with examples from $834 in Vermont to $6,425 in Nebraska. Flood coverage is separate.3 Get an address-specific quote; the home’s sale price is not its insured rebuilding cost.

3

Maintenance: a range, not a prediction

Fannie Mae suggests saving 1%–4% of home value each year, with newer homes nearer the low end and homes over 30 years old nearer the high end.4 On the $417,500 September 2026 median existing-home price, that is $4,175–$16,700 a year.8 Keep a separate repair reserve and ask about the age of major systems.

Useful next stepPlan a cushion for repairs
Explore →
Your numbers

See your true monthly cost.

4

The true monthly cost calculator

The monthly total includes principal, interest and the ownership budget below. “Cash to close” is down payment plus estimated closing costs. The year-one comparison adds interest, ongoing costs and opportunity cost; it excludes closing costs, home-price changes and tax benefits. Principal builds equity, so it is excluded from that comparison.

More inputs
—

Principal + interest / month—
Beyond mortgage / year—
Cash to close—
Year-one running + opportunity cost—

    All inputs are editable. Price $417,500: September 2026 median, all existing-home types.8 20% down, 10% down and a 30-year term are examples. Interest rate 7.40%: Freddie Mac, October 15, 2026.11 Property tax 0.90%: ATTOM 2025 effective rate.2 Insurance $2,470/year: Bankrate’s July 2025 rates for $300,000 dwelling coverage, not a quote for this home.3 Maintenance 2%: our example within Fannie Mae’s 1%–4% range.4 HOA $0: enter yours. Utilities $4,494 and internet $1,515/year: Bankrate 2025.1 Closing 3% and PMI $50/month per $100,000 are examples within Freddie Mac’s ranges.56 Alternative return 5.10%: 10-year Treasury, October 15, 2026; a comparison, not a forecast.10

    Useful next stepStill deciding? Run the rent vs. buy reality check
    Explore →
    Before you buy

    The bills at closing and after.

    5

    Closing costs are separate from your down payment

    Freddie Mac suggests allowing 2%–5% of the price: $4,000–$10,000 on a $200,000 home. Earnest money is often 1%–2% and is normally credited toward closing, rather than added again. Lenders may collect escrow reserves too.5 LodeStar’s 2025 average of $4,528 covered title, settlement, recording and transfer charges; lender fees and prepaid items were additional.9 Use your Loan Estimate for a complete breakdown.12

    Useful next stepFirst home? Start with the checklist
    Explore →
    6

    PMI with a smaller down payment

    Freddie Mac gives a typical PMI range of $30–$70 a month per $100,000 borrowed. Conventional loans commonly require it below 20% down. You may request cancellation at 20% equity under the applicable rules; automatic termination generally occurs at the scheduled 78% balance if payments are current. FHA insurance differs.6 The calculator estimates the first year only; it does not predict a cancellation date.

    7

    HOA fees and special assessments

    In the 2024 Census data, 21.6 million of 86.6 million owner households paid a condo or HOA fee. The median among those paying was $135 a month; about 3 million paid more than $500.7 Ask for the budget, reserves and upcoming special assessments. Enter $0 only if there is no fee.

    8

    What your down payment could earn elsewhere

    Cash tied up in the purchase cannot earn a return elsewhere. For comparison, the calculator uses the 10-year Treasury yield of 5.10% on October 15, 2026, not a guaranteed future return.10 Freddie Mac’s 30-year fixed mortgage average was 7.40% that week.11 A home can gain or lose value; this short calculation does not decide whether buying beats renting.

    Buying

    Principal can build equity. A fixed-rate loan stabilizes principal and interest, but repairs, taxes and insurance can change.

    Renting

    You keep more flexibility and the landlord handles many repairs. Rent can rise.

    Useful next stepReview your debts before taking on a mortgage
    Explore →
    9

    Questions before you sign

    1. What were the last two years of property tax bills? Will the sale trigger reassessment?
    2. What would insurance cost here, including flood or wind cover?
    3. How old are the roof, HVAC and water heater?
    4. What are the HOA fee, reserves and planned assessments?
    5. Can I compare the Loan Estimate with offers from other lenders?12
    6. When and how can PMI end on this loan?
    Useful next stepCheck your loan offer before you sign
    Explore →
    Post on X

    Sources and assumptions

    1. Bankrate, "Hidden Costs of Homeownership Average $21,400 Annually Nationwide…" (June 9, 2025)
    2. ATTOM, "Average Single-Family Home Property Tax Bill Rose 3 Percent in 2025" (Apr. 9, 2026)
    3. Bankrate, "National Average Cost of Home Insurance in the United States is $2,470" (Aug. 25, 2025)
    4. Fannie Mae, "How to Build Your Maintenance and Repair Budget"
    5. Freddie Mac, "Understanding homebuying costs"
    6. Freddie Mac, "Breaking down PMI"
    7. U.S. Census Bureau, "Condo or Homeowners Association Fees Topped $500 Monthly for About 3 Million Households" (Sept. 11, 2025; ACS 2024)
    8. National Association of REALTORS®, "Existing-Home Sales Increased 1.5% in September" (Oct. 13, 2026)
    9. National Mortgage News (LodeStar data), "Purchase mortgage closing costs dipped in 2025" (Apr. 30, 2026)
    10. FRED, 10-Year Treasury Constant Maturity (DGS10), 5.10% on Oct. 15, 2026
    11. Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 7.40% on Oct. 15, 2026
    12. CFPB, "What is a Loan Estimate?"

    Sources checked October 18, 2026. Publication years and study populations differ. All starting values are editable; assumptions are labeled beside the calculator.

    Educational only, not financial, tax, legal or medical advice. This guide summarizes U.S. averages. Your contracts, quotes, benefits and eligibility determine your costs. The calculator runs in your browser, and the numbers you type never leave your device.

    Common questions

    How much does it cost to own a home beyond the mortgage?

    Bankrate’s 2025 study put the average at $21,400 a year for a single-family home: $8,808 for maintenance, $4,494 for utilities, $4,316 for property taxes, $2,267 for insurance and $1,515 for internet and cable. It ranged from $12,579 in West Virginia to $34,573 in Hawaii.

    Source 1

    How much should I budget for home maintenance?

    A common rule of thumb is 1% to 4% of your home’s value each year, according to Fannie Mae. Newer homes can start near 1%. Homes more than 30 years old may need closer to 4%. On a $417,500 home, that is about $4,175 to $16,700 a year.

    Source 4

    What is the average property tax on a home?

    ATTOM found the average single-family home paid $4,427 in property taxes in 2025, an effective rate of 0.90% of its estimated value. Bills vary widely, from an average of $1,081 in West Virginia to $10,499 in New Jersey.

    Source 2

    How much are closing costs?

    Generally 2% to 5% of the purchase price, according to Freddie Mac, paid on top of your down payment. Compare the Loan Estimates from at least a few lenders, because fees vary.

    Source 5

    How much is PMI, and when does it go away?

    Freddie Mac says private mortgage insurance typically costs about $30 to $70 a month for every $100,000 you borrow. On a conventional loan it ends automatically when your balance is scheduled to reach 78% of the home’s original value, if you are current on payments, and you can ask to cancel it at 20% equity.

    Source 6

    How much are HOA fees?

    In 2024, about 21.6 million of the 86.6 million owner households paid a condo or HOA fee, and the median was $135 a month, according to the Census Bureau. About 3 million households paid more than $500 a month.

    Source 7

    What is the opportunity cost of a down payment?

    It is what that cash could have earned if you had not tied it up in the house. For comparison, the 10-year Treasury yielded 5.10% on October 15, 2026. That is not a prediction, and your home may also gain value, so weigh both with a rent vs. buy comparison.

    Source 10
    Take the 2-minute money checkup →Newsletter signup →